?
Solved

ESXi: upgrade e1000 to vmxnet3 in bulk (powershell)?

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi,

Is it possible to upgrade e1000 to vmxnet3 in bulk (powershell to multiple vm's)?

Thanks.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38805812
It may be possible but a secondary issue may arise with the IP addresses.  Since you're placing a new nic into each guest there needs to be process to re-ip the nic with the same setting as the previous nic and I"m not sure that there is a simple way to do this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38805838
In short, no.
As Paul says, you will have a brand new NIC in each of your hosts that will need configuring INSIDE the OS.

On a brighter note, performance will be MUCH better with the VMXNet3 when you have finished :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38805944
Thanks, I know that. Therefore the question indeed how to "copy" nic-settings from old to new nic. F.e. add new nic disabled, then copy within windows the settings and enabling the new nic ....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 38805973
what OS?

Windows 2008 R2 ?

this script will change the IP Address

Get-VM VMName | Get-VMGuestNetworkInterface -GuestUser Administrator -GuestPassword <password> -HostUser root -HostPassword <password> | Set-VMGuestNetworkInterface -IPPolicy Static -Ip <IPAddress> -Netmask 255.255.252.0 -Gateway <Gateway> -GuestUser Administrator -GuestPassword <password> -HostUser root -HostPassword <password> 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38806054
Mostly Windows 2008 R2 indeed, some Windows 2003 also.
So this could work in my scenario, only problem is vm's with 2 nics ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38808876
Note: a company I know mentions "why do we need vmxnet3, bandwith now isn't heavily used at all,  so why the effort migrating to vmxnet3?
Indeed, what other advantages vmxnet gives versus e1000 and how can I explain/prove this in human understandable format?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38808880
E1000 is a legacy network adaptor, which should only be used for initial installation, it has a higher overhead on the host that the virtualised VMXNET3, and therefore is generally recommended to switch from e1000 to vmxnet3.

That's always been the recommendation.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38808889
Also the E1000 is prone to drop outs and the mysterious "Dissapearing" network. This is never the case with the VMXNET3 virtual NIC.
As hanccocka says, Always use the VMXNET3 in any OS that supports it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38808897
Thanks, I'm already convinced but that won't convince "them" ....
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809049
Using VMXNET interface has always been the recommendation, since version 1.0!

Well just park it, if they have network issues, it's likely to be related to E1000.

Just make sure all templates are updated, and in the future they deploy on VMXNET3.
0