Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I did an upgrade from 2003 to 2008. I exported the DHCP settings from 2003 and then restored it after installing 2008 R2. When I go to leaseses I have a Red X and it says " There are no items to show in this view." Did I miss some thing. I did the same thing on another server of the same model and OS at another location and it went through fine.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:xeroxzerox
xeroxzerox earned 600 total points
ID: 38805841
Hi,

This issue maybe cause by gppref.dll missing.
Please try to copy the gppref.dll from another computer to resolve the issue.

 Copied the "gppref.dll" file in the following path from another system:

C:\Windows\System32

C:\Windows\SysWOW64

There are two files in the same name copy each file from specific folder and paste accordingly.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1400 total points
ID: 38805878
Make sure you have followed correct steps to move DHCP database from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008.

Here is a MS guideline for this purpose:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38805896
Any event log errors related to DHCP, has the server been authorized to service the zone?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 38809755
Thanks for the info. The kb article helped.
0