Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocad 2004 is giving fatal error due to read only permissions

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
So in autocad I was getting this error.
 fatal error: all of possible directories for storing temporary file either does not exist or are read-only. Please correct this situation before running AUTOCAD again. 

Open in new window


Autocad suggested this:
Autodesk suggestion

But the problem is that when I uncheck read only, it is still there when I reopen properties. Ive tried the following.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326549
Ive taken ownership etc.
Ive also disabled UAC.
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38805936
Uninstall your security software ..reboot and then run this command

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose


Reboot and then check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38806016
Negative.. didn't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806032
Run malwarebytes scan...

Create a temp user account with admin rights ..rename C:\Temp to old...reboot and then try installing autocad in temp user account.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38806041
I did run malwarebytes. Not one thing found.

I'll try a different user profile and let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38806062
Have you tried installing AutoCAD 2004 on Windows XP mode in Windows 7?
The lowest version I have used with Windows 7 has been AutoCAD 2007. Trying enabling Windows XP mode and then install AutoCAD 2004.
0