Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connectivity

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
we have a  new connection to an external client
a new T1 router has been delivered to our premisses
the router is than connected to a switch (the above was done by a third company)

we now need to connect this connection to our network, we only have 1 core switch)
what is the best way to connect this to our network, and whatt info do we need from this vendor as they didnt supply any info on this switch that connects to the t1 router?
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806153
Find out what IP range they used on that connection to the switch.

Then you need a router or layer 3 switch to add routes to the remote network, and connect that to the switch.

What type of router do you have? What type of switches do you have?

Can you support another WAN interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:porto111
ID: 38806311
i have a dell powerconnect 6200 series
so i will need a router to get connection from their switch to my switch?

current handoff:
T1 ROUTER >SWITCH

MY NETWORK:
core SWITCH
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 38807803
Their T1 router should be the only router you need for this and just connect your switch to their switch. You will need the IP address of their router's ethernet interface to be able to route to it to get to the remote site's network.
0