Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you notify users of new blog posts?

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Dear experts,

I am looking for the best way to notify my users of new blog posts by entering an email in a form. I don´t need them to subcribe to the site, I Just need them to enter their email address to get notify of new blog posts.

thanks in advance,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38805888
use webchimp
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 38805949
Could you please provide me the downloading link, I can´t find that module.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 900 total points
ID: 38805959
Correction: I think 'esskayb2d' meant to use mailchimp (http://drupal.org/project/mailchimp). Used in conjunction with webform (http://drupal.org/project/webform), you can add email fields to a form that will subscribe the user to a mailing list.

This won't solve your problem, though. Adding users to a mailing list won't actually notify them when a new node is created.

I would recommend looking at either the Subscriptions (http://drupal.org/project/subscriptions) or Notifications (http://drupal.org/project/notifications) module. The former has a 7.x stable release, while the latter is still in alpha.

Subscriptions should allow you to configure notifications based on the creation of new content. The subscription component is exposed through the user profile (tabs).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806211
yes, mailchimp is used as a mass mail platform, configuring it to send an email once a blog is updated may take a few steps, or may have to be done seperately, but it works very effeciently.
0