Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware thin disk

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
we have a VM which is configured with thin disk option.
i see one of the disk on the VM is reaching the capacity.
i went into VM edit option and the HDD option is grayed out.
how do i increase the disk space?
we have shared storage where i can increase the vol on the SAN.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1200 total points
ID: 38805911
You most likely have a Snap Shot on the VM if you remove the Snap Shot you should be able to increase the drive size.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38805983
either you have a snapshot or your disk is IDE!

IDE disks do not support increase, and you will need to change to SCSI, the easiest method is to use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 to create a V2V, and at the same time also grow the disk.

see my EE Articles

check if you have a snapshot

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
ID: 38806005
is is VM server and when i go to edit vm setting and i see only one HDD
and it is scsi disk
when i go into winodws disk manager i see disk0 and disk 1
how this is possible?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1200 total points
ID: 38806013
You can have 1 disk split into two partitions.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38806018
do you have a snapshot?

if you have disk0 and disk1, these are disks, not partitions, two partitions would appear on a single disk.

can you screen shot disk management settings, and also VM Settings , Right Click VM, Edit Settings - Screenshot - upload here
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 1200 total points
ID: 38806023
Show us a screen shot of  the vm when you are editing it. See attach example.
1-22-2013-7-54-48-AM.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38823792
Thank you all for your quick reply.
I figured out that another storage NeApp was connected to this VM's windows 2008.
this is the reason it did not show up in esxi !!
0