Solved

Citrix XenServer Licensing Question

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Dear Experts,

I have a client who has 4 instances of Citrix XenServer 5.x hosting 66 Xen Desktop machines (PVS).

They would like to upgrade their Citrix XenServers to v6 to try and solve some bug issues.

From a licensing point of view, can they just upgrade the Xenservers to version 6 without having to pay for licensing for the 66 Desktop Clients, or would these need to be upgraded too?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
XenServer licensing is separate from any Server or Desktop OS licensing.

If they are current with their licensing with Citrix, they should be able to upgrade to the latest version of XS with no additional costs.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If their SA (Subscription Advantage) is current they should be able to upgrade with no issues.
0