Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where to add statement in Crystal Report

Posted on 2013-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I get the error 'cannot resolve the collation conflict between
"Latin1_General_BIN" and "SQL Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS" in the equal to operation.

The solution was to add COLLATE DATABASE_DEFAULT in the join
I tested the SQL query and the error went away.

But where will I add this line to the Crystal Report?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38805926
add it to the query or the tables that you import. right click on the side, open the data source, and edit the old data
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38806137
I don't follow the steps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806277
Go to Database Expert

step1
Find the query that you need to change, and change it there


hope that helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38806301
What if it is a View?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38806542
pLS. PROVIDE SOME MORE DETAILS/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 640 total points
ID: 38806901
You cannot change the SQL query in Crystal Reports when you use Database expert. You can switch to a command or stored procedure  and then you will have full control over the SQL
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 200 total points
ID: 38807506
if it is a view, you need to edit it from the SQL server, not from crystal
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 38808062
Agree.  This done either in the database or you have to use a Command as the data source.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38810436
I did it add the collation code in the stored procedure and it worked.
I wonder how it is done in a view? Can I alter the view? How about using the 'Command' as suggested above? thanks. there are options..
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38811223
You can use the SP SQL as the command so long as you start with the SELECT.  Don't include the SQL that creates or alters the SP.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38811336
If you are using a view then  you need to right click and "Modify"  the view and add the collation order clause to the join in the same way as in the stored procedure. You can recreate everything in a command , but this is probably not necessary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38815356
Well explained
0