Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 User Missing First and Last Name

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a SharePoint 2007 site with a user that is missing their first and last name (within the site only).

When I check Active Directory, their first and last name show up, as well as on the exchange server.

I have tried deleting the user (in SharePoint) and re-adding them to no avail.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cefranklin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nalinkumarbalaji
ID: 38806911
I am not sure whether this will give you a little idea or not...

Site Name(Workspace Name) > People and Groups > User Information > Edit Personal Settings and there you can change the Name and the Personal detail of a Particular user.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 38807059
@Nalinkumarbalaji

Tried that but, it won't let me change anything since it is hooked into AD.  It tells me to change it on the exchange server, which was right in the first place.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808625
Hi,
I am not sure but I think deleting just marks a record as deleted.

In general thats an issue in regards to user profile synchronization.

I would recommend to follow the steps mentioned here:
1. Run stsadm -o sync -listolddatabases 5 and verify the output (it should be at least one)
2. Run stsadm -o sync -deleteolddatabases 5
3. Run stsadm -o sync

http://blog-sharepoint.blogspot.de/2010/08/user-information-list-not-synchronised.html

Here are further excellent resource for troubleshooting:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/nishants/archive/2010/08/23/troubleshooting-user-profile-sync-issues-in-office-sharepoint-server-2007.aspx
http://www.21apps.com/sharepoint/user-profiles-why-do-my-changes-not-show-in-other-sites/
http://sharepointnotes.wordpress.com/2008/05/05/syncing-wss-and-moss-user-profile-properties-with-active-directory/

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 38819231
Thanks! This worked for me!
0