Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Physical to solaris Zone

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello,

Do you guys have any instruction to move sun solaris 8 move to solaris zone? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 999 total points
ID: 38807165
You have many questions about Solaris ldom and zones are still "open", would you mind to close them before moving on to similar questions?

This question is not clear to me, what did you want to do and what is your current situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38807210
That one was general question and this is specific regrading p2v. I mean i need to move physical server to containers(zone). Is there a method or tools I can use?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 999 total points
ID: 38807239
There is no such tool like p2v in VMware in Solaris. Only thing you could do is creat a zone inside a Solaris 10 server, then install Solaris 8 OS into the zone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GeertJon earned 501 total points
ID: 38857249
P2V is supported as of Solaris 10 update 9...  so basically in your case (solaris 8) no go... unless you want to upgrade to solaris 10 update 9 first and then do a P2V.

To me it sounds like old hardware you want to get rid of the easy way...

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/servers-storage-admin/p2vvirtualizationmigration-170693.pdf for some details...

Best Regards,
Geert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38865728
Thanks a lot for the info
0