Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding flash to an image

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi, Is there a way to add flash to an image (making it an swf)? What my client needs is to have header images on websites that contain an image of water. But he wants the water to appear to move.

So we have an image of a river, and it looks like the current is moving. Or an image of a waterfall, and it seems to be falling.

I know it's not something I can do myself, but I don't even know who to hire to do it, or if it can be done. That's why I'm coming to you. so the questions are:

1. Can it be done?
2. Do I look for a flash expert to do it?
3. If it can't be done, where can I find flash images of this kind of thing, to purchase?

here's an example of what I mean: http://www.memorialsolutions.com/sitemaker/sites/Wolani1/
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 1600 total points
ID: 38806145
In the same way that there are various image types (.gif, .jpg, .png etc) Flash has its own filetype. This is a .swf

You don't necessarily need to know how to create swfs to be able to use them in a webpage. In the same way that you can embed an image in a webpage, so you can embed a swf.

So the question then becomes "How do I get a swf with the content (moving water) in it?"

Firstly there are many 'stock' Flash sites where you can buy pre-made content - a bit like you might shop for stock photos on istockphoto.com

In fact that site does sell Flash content. Try this....

http://www.istockphoto.com/search/text/waterfall/filetype/flash/source/basic#1c615f91

(you can filter istockphoto content by using the popout menu just next to the search button and search for - for example - only Flash content)

Here's another site - http://activeden.net/search?&term=river

And if you can't find what you want on a stock site, how about posting a project for a freelancer to complete the work for you - try www.elance.com or www.peopleperhour.com

Freelancing sites normally allow buyers (i.e. you) to post a project for free. You don't need to accept any freelancers, and can cancel the job without paying anything. Usually any project commission that goes to the website comes out of the freelancers fee, if you go ahead with hiring someone.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:section25
section25 earned 400 total points
ID: 38806148
1. Yes, it can be done.
2. Probably, but you may need something more than just Flash. You probably need a graphic artist who specializes in such thing and has more at thier disposal than just Flash.
3. Don't try it yourself. If you know you can't do it, it will look very amaturish if you try.

Yo umay be able to fins something similar to what you want that has already been done elsewhere. Yo may just need to find it and pay for it. It may not be exactly what you want, but it for the cost of having it done, it may be worth it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38806258
Great, thanks very much, I'll look at that flash.
0