Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sketchup file slow on PC

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have Sketchup 8 (not pro) installed on my PC which is pretty reasonable (i3 with 4 gb ram) but no graphics card.

I have found one file very slow to work with when dragging and dropping components.  It is 10MB in size.  

I have noticed that if I drag an element, drop it and then change to another window (like Word, Excel, etc) and then back to Sketchup the action completes quicker.  It is as if having to render the object in motion is slowing the action down.  Any thoughts on how I can speed this up?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1600 total points
ID: 38806070
Your problem is probably wtih the on-board graphics, you may very well need to invest in a graphic card of some type to realise a performance increase.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alphaphaedrus
alphaphaedrus earned 400 total points
ID: 38806072
Go out and get  graphics card (preferrably 1GB) for your desktop computer. If you are connected to the onboard graphics card, it is highly possible that it's not capable of rendering the objects fast enough and is causing errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38806104
If you are using Windows 7 you could have about 256MB on your graphics by turning the theme from Aero to Windows Classic. Try that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 38828807
On order...thanks!
0