Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable WSUS Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Have a client on SBS 2008 and he wants to disable WSUS.  Apparently it seems someone has already removed the role but the computers all still think they are getting updates from the WSUS server.  I reviewed the SBS group policy and it doesn't show anything configured so I can't figure out what is controlling the setting.  Maybe it is something in the registry but I'm not sure where to look next.
0
Comment
Question by:rohnlawadmin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806116
Have you checked the registry on the local computers?

Have you used gpedit.msc beforehand on these machines?

If you have enabled wsus with gpedit, you have to set the settings to "not defined" (or the equivalent, Switching the settings to "disabled" will override any settings you may make in the registry.
 
2.) Have you checked whether settings have been inserted into the registry? You will find them in hklm/software/policies/microsoft/windows/windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohnlawadmin
ID: 38806155
I'm not the person in charge of their network so I can't really answer the first two questions.  The settings do show as "not defined".  Checking the registry now and then I'll try dealing with the registry on the client computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohnlawadmin
ID: 38806163
Yes there are registry entries on the server where you directed me to.  Do I just remove those settings and reboot the server or is there more to be done?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38806259
I know this does not answer your question but why would they do that?
On SBS it really is much better to leave WSUS running. If not for the clients for the server itself.

To answer your question see the screen shot.
1-22-2013-8-42-50-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38806339
Yes I would first backup the registry entries

Then remove and restart.

But As RickEpnet said why would you want to remove WSUS?

I would also say it is better for the clients also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38806423
I agree it is better to leave the whole thing in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohnlawadmin
ID: 38807008
I'm not the one in charge of the decision, the owner wants to remove it and let the workstations do their own updates.  I agree with you - taking anything out of SBS is usually a recipe for disaster even if you aren't using it but since it's not a regular client of mine, I have digressed from trying to talk him into keeping it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38807035
All the clients will need to have the registry changed so that they can point back to the microsoft update site.

Did you get a change to restart the server after the WSUS role was removed.

The registry enteries should be ok then
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38807924
Did you see the screen shot I sent showing where in the GPO you need to make the change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohnlawadmin
ID: 38809613
@Rick, my GP doesn't appear like the screenshot you sent.  I made the registry changes suggested by @trgrassi and rebooted and that resolved the issue.  Thanks all!
0