Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain DHCP Scope Change/Re-Add Question

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We have a set DHCP scope for a particular VLAN, the problem is the original scope was not defined wide enough and we're running out of leases.

In short, is it possible (Windows 2008 domain) to extend the scope of an originally created scope in DHCP (say the current is from .100 to .200, changing it to make it .30 to .200 for example)?

If not, what is the best way to re-create/copy/migrate that scope over for the new changes?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38806113
Unfortunately you will have to delete the current scope and recreate it with the desired ip range.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806162
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/e560f342-5ad7-4c56-add0-4a2843f26949/

Simply follow the instructions to increase the range, not the scope.  You could also create a larger subnet as long as you're using only a switching network.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38806198
Hello
No, I think you can do it

I have done it in a Win 2003 environment

But you have to accomplish that in a downtime period. No client has to be alive.
Also I suggest, 2-3 days before that, to change the DHCP lease to the minimum time required because either way you will have many conflicts
0