Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox 18 Tab Issue

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Good day friends,

I had a Brother MFC-665CW printer which died and I have removed from my Windows 7 system.  The issue is when I start FireFox it opens a Tab with my home page but then opens a second Tab that goes to www.brother.com/index.

How do I get rid of that option?  I do not want it opening that Tab.  I have run Spybot and Malwarebytes and there are no issues.  "Don't Load Tabs Until Selected" doesn't make any difference.

Can anyone give me an idea where this information is stored so that I can remove it.

Thank you for your time.

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38806179
Check to make sure that page you do not want is not set as a home page.

Also Check to see what is configured for Firefox to open When Firefox starts. Make sure it is is set to one homepage.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38806194
Maybe it has made itself one of your home pages. Click Tools>Options>General. Here's what my FF18 screen looks like:
FF18 optionsWhat does yours look like? In particular, does it have the Brother link in the Home Page fields? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 38806320
Thanks.  I feel stupid but hey.  The home page is www.yahoo.com and had a long string.  Once I went to the end of the page, yep www.brothers.com was there.  Also, when Firefox starts was also set to show what was open last.  I needed to fix those two items.  Thank for both your help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38806355
You're welcome! I've seen that ability to have more than one home page cause grief, especially when software puts it in there without your knowledge. Anyway, glad it is sorted! Regards, Joe
0