Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

driver audit

Posted on 2013-01-22
14
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
i had to reset a netbook PC to factory defaults, however it didn't appear to install the relevant drivers i.e. cant connect to a LAN, cant connect to WiFi, cant change screen resolution etc etc. I have visited the official website and downloaded and installed all relevant drivers for that model, but some issues still haven't resumed. I wondered if there's any free tools that will scan my system and give the exact driver details I need (note as I cant connect to a network the tool needs to be able to do this offline). The system is windows 7 starter 32bit

Failing a nice friendly tool to do this, how would you manually identify what you are missing? Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 668 total points
ID: 38806150
Who is the PC manufacturer?  Dell?

With Windows 7, if the hardware is supported, the windows update HAL should suffice outside of your video driver/software.


Also, run device manager from your start menu:
devmgmt.msc

Look for any x's, ?'s, or !'s.

report back.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 668 total points
ID: 38806156
Not recommend to install such tools...i think while doing a factory reset u might have selected an option to install plain windows .



Ded9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38807312
If we can figure out what make/model machine this is, I can get the motherboard make and model and typically the manufacturer has a tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38809780
Packard bell dot s thanks, ps I've tried all drivers off their site for that model
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38809814
Also in devmgmt in ''other devices'' I have a ! Next to 'ethernet controller', a ? Next to 'network controller' and a ! Next to video controller
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38809961
You need to go to manufacturer website ..enter the model number and download the drivers for ethernet and video.

You can post the model number of your computer and make.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38809983
I've downloaded every driver for that make and model and its still not working
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38809988
And as above packard bell dot s
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 664 total points
ID: 38811258
Seems more like the chipset driver hasn't been installed if those devices aren't showing.  The chipset driver is the first driver that needs to be installed and then the others after that.

If that driver isn't on Packard Bell's site then the task is to identify the motherboard and chipsets on it.

You'll have to download Speccy and transfer it across to your machine and run it and see what it makes of your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38811907
http://www.cpuid.com/downloads/cpu-z/1.62-32bits-en.zip

Download CPU-z, extract and run.  Report back everything under "Mainboard" tab

Thanks!.

And dbrunton may be on to something with the chipset driver.  Please verify you've installed the latest chipset driver.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38814115
im pretty sure the chipset driver is ok, as when i downloaded the one off the packard bell website and ran the setup file it said are you sure you want to install an older version to that which is already installed

re cpu-z i have downloaded it and run it

on "mainboard" it is an acer SJE02_PT
chipset - intel atom host bridge rev 00


on "cpu" processor name is intel atom n450
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38814207
ah, on the driver site you can either enter the devices serial number or model name. the model name on the sticker isnt different from the set of drivers recommended when you type in the serial number.

So my next question is do you have to "uninstall" drivers or will the correct ones just overwrite/overrule the incorrect ones? Or can you install as many drivers as you want?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38815134
Let's tackle the first device.  Go here:

http://devid.info/p362865

Click:
Original file: 57189_lan-20121025132123.zip (7.61 Mb)

Then Click:
mirror 1: 57189_lan-20121025132123.zip (7.61 Mb) to download the latest version of the atheros driver.


Extract the zip file.

Open devmgmt.msc

Right click the ethernet controller in other devices with the ! next to it and select update driver software.

Click Browse my computer for driver software

locate extracted zip file folder under the browse button and click next.  

It should automatically replace your driver with that one.  

Let me know how that goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38815149
Hey, thanks for your help. I am up and running. The sticker on the device says its a device that it isn't. I put in the serial I D onto the drivers website and it listed another set. Installed those and the machine is working like its brand new. I'll have to no for next time to never go on any sticker on the device that quotes a specific model number
0