Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print a report in Access

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Dear Experts, can i print an access report without opening it?
I have a report with one input parameter, now it is printing after open the report.(right click on report then print).
But the user need to print it directly by clicking on a command button - without opening the report and without give the in put parameter.
Please give me some good ideas.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gtmathewDallas
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1800 total points
ID: 38806240
try using  DoCmd.PrintOut

DoCmd.PrintOut [printrange][, pagefrom, pageto][, printquality][, copies][, collatecopies]


DoCmd.SelectObject acReport, "nameofreport", True

DoCmd.PrintOut , , , , 2  'will print two copies of the report
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 38806391
"I have a report with one input parameter"

Then you have to supply the parameter value.  You can't miss this out.

If you don't want to supply a parameter value you have to remove the parameter from the report's recordsource.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38806516
Use a form with a textbox for the user to specify the criteria parameter and a command button to print the report.

Change the report's recordsource to read the parameter from the form ... something like this (for example purposes, I'm assuming a date field for the parameter):

SELECT * FROM YourTable WHERE YourDateField = Forms!YourFormName!txtYourTextboxName

Open in new window

The code behind the command button to send the report directly to the printer (without opening it in preview):

Docmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", acViewNormal

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
ID: 38806547
Thanks Capricon...Its a good solution..Thanks Peter and Mbizup
0