Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send an e-mail as an e-mail alias distribution group

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have a user that wants me to setup an e-mail address that goes to two people. Herself and another staff member. Normally I would just setup an e-mail distribution group and add them both to it.

In addition to that, the user wants for both users to be able to send an e-mail from that address she just had me create. That way when someone receives that e-mail, they can hit reply and then both of my staff members will receive the reply.

Is this possible? If so, how do I do that?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 400 total points
ID: 38806207
You would have to create a shared mailbox and give both of them send-as permission.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38806945
Just to lay a process

Create a Shared mailbox
Create a DL hidden from GAL with both users
Give both users SendAs and FullMailboxAccess (if you feel so)
Get the forwarding on the Shared mailbox from ADUC\EMC to the DL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38807393
gkrew's right, shared mailbox is the way to go here..


Once you have a shared mailbox for the two users to use.....

Have a look at their email client
If they are using Outlook 2010, your job will be a whole lot easier as it supports up to 3 fully functional exchange mailboxes

TO set them up close outlook on the client PC
Go to Control Panel>Mail>Accounts
Add a New Account
Manually COnfigure
Microsoft Exchange Account

Enter the AD Name for the shared Mailbox
And setup the account

Now open outlook

The users should have both thier exchange mailbox and the shared mailbox in their outlook

Great thing about this is both users will see mail comming in
Both users can select the mailbox, and send a email

The email will go into the Shared mailbox's sent items

Each user can send from the mailbox (Given Permissions are correct)
0