Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

# in file name

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello,

I have a set of odd image files that have a # in the file name.

See attached html. This does not work.

I have meticulously checked to MAKE SURE the file names is as is in this HTML; it is.

I tried replacing the # (in the HTML) with &#35. That fails too,

Do I have to eliminate the # in the file name?

Thanks
test-image.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806222
you can download a bulk renamer


what it does is you point to a folder, and select which characters to leave or delete and length. with characters, you can delete/replace anything non alphanumeric with one click


hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38806297
To esskayb2d

That sounds good.

I'm still not clear if a # is not allowed in a file name (I'm guessing it is).

Did you mean to send me a link to a bulk renamer?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806827
'#' will work in a file name but NOT in a URL on the web because it is used to refer to an anchor on the target page.  If it is being used on the web, you have to remove the '#'.

About encoding URLs: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent_encoding
About file names:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filename
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38810537
here is one

http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk/Main_Intro.php

if you dont like it do a google search for others, 'bulk renamer'



Also, the # may be allowed, however It might not work on the internet because browsers see the hash tag as a color reference, or a placemark on a page, so you are better off removing the hashes from your images

hope that helps
0