Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Logon Failure: The target account name is incorrect.

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
In an SBS 2008 environment, when any workstation (including the server) tries to access a shared folder on a specific Windows 7 box:
- using UNC path (eg. \\JACK-WIN7), the error "Logon Failure: The target account name is incorrect" occurs.
- using FQDN (eg. \\JACK-WIN7.mydomain.local), I can successfully access the shares.

I've read numerous articles and most lead to DNS issues. I tried removing the DNS A record related to JACK-WIN7 using the DNS Manager on the server and then ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns on the offending Win7 box.

One clue is, when I:
- ping -a JACK-WIN7 it pings the ip address of a different computer (which has a different computer name)
- ping -a JACK-WIN7.mydomain.local it pings the correct ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:silentreproach
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38806251
Why would pinging one name come up with the wrong computer? There does not seem to be enough here to say why. Is there another computer named JACK-WIN7? or was there one?

You are trying to connect to a Windows 7 machine.  I use the form:

NET USE Z: \\xxx-WIN7PRO\DriveC where DriveC has been permitted to the list of users allowed to use it.

In your example, you are not using a folder name and that may be part of the issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 38806262
Make sure on both the host and server that netbios is enabled and that both are receiving the correct DNS suffix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentreproach
ID: 38806278
Same result occurs if I use a folder name. If I try to access \\JACK-WIN7\Foldername I get the error. If I try to access \\JACK-WIN7.mydomain.local\Foldername then I can access the data okay.

I believe ping resolves to the wrong ip address (and tracert for that matter) due to a DNS record somewhere on the server, but I can't find it yet. This user previously had an XP computer, but I believe it was named JACK-XP.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 600 total points
ID: 38806340
There is an article with some information about prior computers. Look through this article below as it may point you to how remove DNS records, or put the old computer in a different OU for a period of time and then delete.

http://serverfault.com/questions/114802/cleaning-up-ad-and-dns-on-windows-sbs-2008

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentreproach
ID: 38806962
I used this free Active Directory Cleanup tool: http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADTidy/Info.html but did not see any duplicate computers. I did disable a couple of old, unrelated computer names.

Still feel like it's a DNS issue but I'm not sure, working on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris H
Chris H earned 1400 total points
ID: 38807046
Go into your reverse lookup zones in the DNS management console on your SBS 2008 server and delete the corresponding records for the incorrect netbios addresses.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris H earned 1400 total points
ID: 38807049
Aslo, just for kicks, make sure there is no entry in the workstation's host file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentreproach
ID: 38819775
CHoward, thanks for the DNS tip. I looked and did not see any records in the reverse lookup zones corresponding to the computer in question Anything else to look for?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silentreproach
ID: 38990636
There were entries in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts that must have been put there by a prior administrator. These were outdated compared to DNS and I also cleaned up invalid entries in DNS. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38990645
@silentreproach - Thank you and thanks for the update.
.... Thinkpads_User
0