Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress remove comment info

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-27
Hi,

I'm building a website with wordpress, and i installed a theme that i downloaded from the internet. My homepage is a blog, and when i place an article i can click 'comment'.

Below the comment box there is some text about HTML tags that i want to get rid of (see pic). Can someone help me with that?

comment
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38806250
go into the admin secion, click on themes,

on the menu on left select edit ( themes submenu).


open comment.php or page.php or try the other pages,

copy the text you are looking to replace,

"you may use these html tags"

and to Control+F (find) on the page for it

when you find it you know what to edit



good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andy_adams
ID: 38810976
Hey SvenIA,

If you have a link either to your site or to the download for your theme, I can take a look and give you more specific advice on what you'll need to edit. More than likely, you're going to need to make a small modification to your theme. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38858401
Hi Andy,

Here is the link to the theme that I use;

http://www.riotreactions.eu/wordpress-themes/mantra/mantra-1-9-9-5

Your help would be appreciated....

When you're at it, can you maybe take a look to how I can remove the footer info of the creators of the theme?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39024439
It is a setting in the theme that i use!
0