Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't get rid of SQLEXPRESS 2008 on Standard installation

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello,
 Last week I installed sql server express 2008 by mistake instead of the Standard version. I went into the control panel of the server and uninstalled everything that was there. This week I've installed sql server 2008 R2 and when I launch the Management Studio it has 2 instances of SQLEXPRESS and still remembers one of the user accounts that logged in to that prior instance. No matter which one I pick it won't allow me to log in and the error states:
'Cannot connect to server\SQLEXPRESS A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing...'
If I go to add/remove to remove the instance, it's not there. The only one that's there is MSSQLSERVER which should be in the list? Is this correct for Standard?
Is there anyway to fix this mess up?

Thanks
KB5
0
Comment
Question by:Kennyboy5
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38806645
I tried everything in the links. The instance key didn't exist. I ran the msiinv and created the output file and there was only 9 programs installed and none of them were sql related so there was nothing to get rid of. I ran Ccleaner and it found some disasociated files but that's it. I deleted the folders pertaining to the sql installation. Rebooted and ran again. Still showing 2 instances in the server name dropdown of 'ourserver\sqlexpress' with the login of the last week installation.

Thanks for the links though!
I'm still stuck.

KB5
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 38806717
Hi,

I've used the Microsoft office cleanup tool in the past. Yes its labelled as an office cleanup tool, but I've used it to remove SQL after a failed uninstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301?wa=wsignin1.0

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris H
Chris H earned 400 total points
ID: 38807067
Search the registry and delete this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1200 total points
ID: 38807902
The values that are remembered are just stored for later use, it does not indicate that the instance is still there.

If you go into Administrative Tools | Services and look for SQLEXPRESS or SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS) it will probably not be there.

You are just seeing SSMS trying to be smart and helpful later on for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38809670
Thanks everyone for your input. I just deleted the /SQLEXPRESS part when logging in to the studio and was able to get into the MSSQLSERVER instance.
Thanks again for the help,

KB5
0