[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

which switch for fibre glas

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi,

we want to expand an office to another floor. To connect the floors we thought we could use fibre glas for more speed between the switches. We had no problems with netgear products in former times. I don´t know much about fibre glass at the moment. Our electrician wants to lay a cable with 12 fibres. Is that ok and what is your advise for switches to use ? We want to connect the workstations over cable (cat6) 1GBit. Only between the switches should be fibre glas.

Question:
- Which Switches (24 ports each) i.e. netgear?
- Which modules are needed for stacking 2 switches over fibre glas ?
- Is 12 fibres in fibre glas enough and good ?
- Which jack (connector) should the cable have ?

Thanks for your answers and hints.
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 38806263
You are throwing money away by going 1GigE on FC cabling.  FC can easily handle 8Gbit per cable, but then switch and NIC costs get expensive.

Traditionally, you would run TWO FC cables between the floors in a switch-to-switch where the switch has a high-speed FC port.    You don't do FC to the desktop unless you are into something like medical imaging.

Also if you just need a little more speed, why not bond two 1GigE copper cables to double throughput?  This is free, assuming you have 2 ethernet ports.

You better first check to see what FC NIC cards cost for the desktop systems, and what it costs to put the connectors on each end.  You might be in for some sticker shock or change the parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38806747
I don´t want to connect the desktop systems over FC. this would be "normal" with copper. I want to connect the two switches (between them) over FC. So that some clients could still get 1 GBit from ther switch even if those desktops get their data from sorces (servers etc) behind the second switch...

Should be look like this:

some clients --- switch A ====== switch B --- some more clients
- copper cable
= fibre glas
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 664 total points
ID: 38807768
Running a cable with multiple fiber strands is common practice and you can terminate just what you need plus an extra pair or two at your fiber patch panel module at each floor.

The fiber connectors on your switches will then require a fiber patch cable to go between each switch and the patch panel on its floor.

If the run is short enough, and you have patch cables with the proper connectors for your fiber optic adapters on the switch, you can get by with running  those directly between floors and not use the multi-strand cables and patch panels.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 38807874
You can order a GBIC for most decent switches.  (This is a thingie you slide in to a specialized bay that has single/multimode and choice of connector and shortwave vs longwave light frequency.  Not all GBICs are compatible with all equipment and you probably want the other end of the cable to be a SFP connector that goes into a NIC, or a matching GBIC if the other device is same make/model of equipment.   No need to worry about the concept of a crossover cable.   It will just work if you get the right items.

If you need to buy switches, choose a SINGLE vendor solution for switches and GBICs that provide the desired interconnectivity speed.  But since this is between floors, unless you have things like arc welders and RF-generating equipment or even rodents, you will spend less money buying something more off-the-shelf that lets you go copper 10GigE that may very well work on your existing cables.

The value proposition isn't there for FC between floors unless there is something unique or perhaps you want to piggyback video/telephony.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38821995
Thanks that helped me and i think some other people too.
0