Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 POP3 Connector failing to retrive emails

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi All,

I am having very annoying problem retrieving email from POP3 connector. When i run
Pop3Connector.exe -verbose command I am getting following,

[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (POP3) [RX] +OK Farewell.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (AsyncConn[ pop.gmail.com:995 ]) Connection to 'pop.gmail.com' closed.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (AsyncConn[ pop.gmail.com:995 ]) Connecting to 'pop.gmail.com' on port 995.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (AsyncConn[ pop.gmail.com:995 ]) Negotiating secure connection with 'Microsoft Unified Security Protocol Provider'.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (POP3) [RX] +OK Gpop ready for requests from 173.166.168.205 gq3pf16419519qab.16
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:50: (POP3) [TX] USER xxxxx@domain.com
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:51: (POP3) [RX] +OK send PASS
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:51: (POP3) [TX] PASS  ************************
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:51: (POP3) [RX] +OK Welcome.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:51: (POP3) [TX] STAT
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (POP3) [RX] +OK 54 4094003
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: Check for new messages: 54 (3.90 MB) total.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (AsyncConn[ localhost:25 ]) Connecting to 'localhost' on port 25.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (AsyncConn[ localhost:25 ]) Connection to 'localhost' closed.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (SMTP) ERROR: "Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long
period of inactivity.", hr=800ccc0f
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: Failure hrResult (0x800ccc0f) trying to connect to SMTP server 'localhost':
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (no response)
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: EVENT: Cannot connect to the SMTP server 'localhost' on port 25. The error code was 0x800ccc0f. Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Transport service
is running and that the Exchange receive connectors are properly configured.
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (POP3) [TX] QUIT
[t 0] 01/22/13, 11:11:52: (POP3) [RX] +OK Farewell.  

I have taken following steps.

1. "Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Receive QUARRY" is enabled (This is the connector responsible to pull emails from POP3)

2. I had very low C drive disk space so cleaning it up. Following this ( Remove LOG Files). This step is under process.

3. Increased pop3 receive interval to 15 mins from 5 mins.

4. Ran Fix my network wizard.

5. followed this

But no help! I am waiting for WSUS Server Cleanup wizard to finish.

Meanwhile any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSAdmin2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38807315
Are the Exchange services running? Maybe due to the low space you mention the services have stopped and you need to restart them(since the connection to localhost port 25 is not working), that tells me that possibly the services are not running...

How much space is currently free on C? What size is the drive in total?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807783
Exchange 2007 will not accept mail if disk space is low. This is expected behavior and is not a big, but by design. It prevents exchange from eating the rest of the space and creating data corruption. If you bing "exchange back pressure" you can read about this feature.

Getting more free space will resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBSAdmin2008
ID: 38835399
Thank you very much! I cleaned up the disk space and ran the server for about 4 days without any problem. Thank You again and appreciate you help!
0