Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't boot server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a poweredge 1850 that was unplugged for a while.  When i tried to boot the server today I pressed the function key to continue after being notified that the cache data would be lost because the battery was not funcitoning correctly on the raid card.  Now when booting i get

no boot device available.  press f1 to continue press f2 for setup

The OS is server 2008 r2 and i can get the server to boot if i use an acronis boot cd and select boot to OS.  However if there is no boot cd and the server is rebooted i am back to no boot device.

Could this be something that i have to change in the raid controller or perhaps the BCD store?

Any help is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38806284
F2 into your bios and make sure you have the correct boot order set up both for boot devices and hard drive order.

This happens sometimes if the BIOS battery goes bad or BIOS gets corrupted.

What model server is it?

-edited What model RAID card/controller do you have?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38806377
Boot to the BIOS Setup (F2), Integrated Devices, and make sure RAID is enabled.  If you let it sit unplugged, the BIOS settings may have been lost, and the default is for RAID to be DISABLED.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38806401
poweredge 1850 dell.  I'll have to double check the raid contoller i think it is LSI perc 4i
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806430
If you are using the onboard RAID, it will be a PERC 4e/Si ... and if the BIOS settings were cleared/returned to defaults, then the RAID controller would be OFF.  You need to re-enable it (if you were indeed running RAID before).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38806465
HDD was disabled in BIOS.  Glad it was something easy.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38806468
thanks
0