Solved

SharePoint 2007 Search on Mobile

Posted on 2013-01-22
11
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi guys, I'm using SP2007 with the native search.

I tried to surf my SP sites on my mobile devices, it looks decent but look and feel def can be improved.

I like to have 1 page eg: http://mobile/search that will show a search textbox to allow me to input my keyword and then after clicking search, it will show all the results.

Is this possible? If yes, how do I do it to show the results neatly.
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 38808779
Hi

SharePlus Lite: SharePoint Mobile Client
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/shareplus-lite-sharepoint/id364891946?mt=8

Mobile browsers and devices that are supported in Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 and in SharePoint Server 2007
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930147

SharePoint on your Phone!
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/martinkearn/archive/2006/04/21/580806.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38808826
I reviewed those, which is the one that has a search box that will allow me to key in a keyword to search the entire site.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38809062
In MOSS 2007, there are very limitation on SharePoint search and Mobile devices as it was introduced first starting from these versions.

A lot has been improved in SP2010, where you can define search scope which can be visible on mobile devices.

In terms of MOSS 2007, search has very limited options which are already provided in MS KB i mentioned earlier.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38810652
I'm using SP2007.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38815215
Hi,

Basically, ViewPort Meta tag should help you -

<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width" />

Open in new window


Related to search, you can try jQueryMobile for some Mobile interfaces - http://jquerymobile.com

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38815268
Hmm can SP2007 support jquerymobile?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38815322
Hi,

Again it's plain HTML right? I mean it's web page. If yes, then it should support!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38815375
Yeah i mean how do i integrate it to my current SP2007
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38815424
Hi,

Anyway you planned to create separate Mobile site, so add the jQuery references to the pages and get started - http://jquerymobile.com/demos/1.2.0/

The demos shows the type of controls avaiable and how to use those!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38815587
Not planning to create a mobile site, trying to see if we can enhance the out of box mobile SP
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38817341
Hi,
That's great. Give it a try. It should work fine.

Don't forgot to add Viewport Meta tag!!!

Hope it helps u...
0