Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper V 2012 Cluster configuration question

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Greetings,

We recently configured a 2 node server 2012 Hyper V cluster attached to a Tegile SAN via ISCSI using CSV volumes. I can find little to no documentation as to deployment of server 2012 HV clusters. My questions are:

1.      Does server 2012 hyper V require a physical domain controller in order to start the cluster in the event that all virtual domain controllers go offline?

2.      What is the recommended configuration for the disk witness in quorum? Should it have a drive letter assigned? Should it be made a CSV volume?  I recently live migrated all of my VMs to host 1 in order that I could update and restart host 2. When I restarted host two, all VM’s went down and I received the following error: “The Cluster service is shutting down because quorum was lost. This could be due to the loss of network connectivity between some or all nodes in the cluster, or a failover of the witness disk.”

I suspect that host 2 was the current “Owner” of the cluster disk 1 (Disk witness) and it didn’t automatically switch owners. Do I need to manually "move available storage" to the other host prior to reboot?

Any ideas? I cant have the entire cluster crashing whenever we need to update hosts.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polarstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 750 total points
ID: 38808752
My information is based on several years experience with Windows 2008 and 2008 R2 Hyper-V clusters.

You need to have at least one domain controller outside of the cluster. I use physical domain controllers. I have heard that you can use a virtual DC if it in on the host but outside of the cluster.

The quorum disk doesn't need a drive letter and can not be a CSV. I would remove the quorum disk from the cluster and then add it back it. Test after hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polarstar
ID: 38810655
Thank you kevinhsieh,

So then I should not need to manually "Move available storage" before rebooting the owner of the disk?

Are you aware of any documentation pertaining to removing and re-adding the quorum disk in a server 2012 hyper V enviroment, or do you think it's the same as 2008 R2?

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 750 total points
ID: 38817093
1- In Hyper-V windows server 2012, You may have all domain controllers virtualized. the cluster can start event without a DC using the feature Bootstrapping.

http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=13171
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/08/29/windows-server-2012-failover-cluster-enhanced-integration-with-active-directory-ad.aspx

2- Quorum disk witness shouldn't be CSV  .
3 - Choosing the quorum type depends on your design :for example
 Node majority with witness (disk )  Odd number of nodes in the same site
 Node majority with witness (( File share)  Odd number of nodes in multisite Fail-over cluster.
0