[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Reports from Great Plains

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
2,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a user who is having an issue when printing a Trial Balance Report from Microsoft Dynamics Great Plains v10 (2008 release). When she prints the report it cuts off the "Credit" column; or the last column on the right hand side of her report which prints in a landscape format. Her computer is running Windows XP Professional with SP3, the printer she prints to is directly connected to her computer and it is a HP LaserJet 4000 with the PCL6 printer driver. Our company handles multiple business accounts, and when she prints data from some accounts they print fine, and when she prints from other accounts the data is cut off.

 When other users in the Accounting department log into Great Plains on her system, reports print just fine. When she logs into Great Plains from another computer, the reports print fine. You can see in the Modify option where the fields are running off the page.

Should I try modifying the report in Great Plains? The accounting department shares a dictionary file that has all of their reports set up and pre-configured with layout data; so I am afraid if I do this, it will mess up the reports for the entire department. Would I have to create a separate Reports.DIC file just for this one user?

Should I try a different printer driver?

Should I try uninstalling Great Plains and reinstalling it?

Any advice is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:ShoanAmuse
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38806520

 When other users in the Accounting department log into Great Plains on her system, reports print just fine. When she logs into Great Plains from another computer, the reports print fine.

This tells me that something with her profile on her machine is messed. can you create a new profile for her ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806539
Typically when I see this kind of thing it's a print driver issue. However, you're saying other users on the same computer are not seeing the same results? Just to clarify - is that other GP users, but same Windows user? Have you tried a different printer on the same computer (with the same user)? Even a PDF writer or the Microsoft XPS document writer?

Also, I would confirm that this user/company combination is using the same report as the others you are testing. To check the Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports ID this user/company is assigned to :
Go to GP | Tools | Setup | System | User Security
Bring up the User
Select the Company
The Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports ID is on the bottom
You can click, on the hyperlink for Alternate/Modified Forms and Reports ID and see what 'version' of the report this user/company is printing:
Choose All Products under Product
Choose Reports under Type
Expand the module in question (you didn't say witch particular Trial Balance)
Find the report (the exact report name should be at the top of the print out
What is selected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShoanAmuse
ID: 38806915
Victoria_y .... correct the user can log in under her Windows account, and then her manager or co worker comes in and logs into Great Plains using their GP account. The other stuff I will try to get to you right away.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 38806939
If it's the same windows account, but different GP user, then that would support my suspicion that the GP users are pointing to different versions of the report.

This is all being printed locally, right? No Terminal Server/Citrix involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShoanAmuse
ID: 38810823
Correct, there is no terminal server or Citrix connection involved for this. And the full name of the report is the Detailed Trial Balance for 2012.

I did send the above suggestion to the Accounting Manager who is the administrator for GP, she said that she followed the suggested path and was able to remove the report from the user's permission set and then reassign the report to her (I'm sorry if my wording is off on this, the accounting people haven't given me administrator passwords to the program so I can see the process for myself)

Anyway, when she did that, the report printed fine for her, but now there is a little more to the problem.

We run two instances of GP v10. One is pointed to pull data from an old 2003 SQL server and one is pointed to a newer 2008 SQL server. We call these GP Old and GP New. Eventually  we will do away with the old system, but they are still using it right now until all the data can be converted over.

So the problem was occurring on both Old and New, but now it's just on the older system that's pointed to the 2003 SQL server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 38810854
So, if I am understanding correctly, whatever change was made fixed the issue for the instance of GP that was running while it was fixed? If so, can you try logging into the other instance of GP and performing the same change?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShoanAmuse
ID: 38852305
The accepted solution worked for some of what it was needed for. But it seems as though our GP issues are numerous and complex and we will need to bring in a consultant to assist us.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 38852407
GP implementations are often quite complex and if that is the case for you, it may be a good idea to bring in a consultant to help. GP is typically an integral part of an organization's operation and it may be worth while to have a good resource to help as needed with these kinds of issues.
0