Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Site Configuration

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
In Active director sites and services I notice there is an option to select which site a particular subnet belongs to.  I have several job sites where I have a VPN setup back to the corporate office using a Sonicwall Firewall appliance.   These site do not have a Domain controller onsite.  I have usually only create sites if I have a domain controller onsite.  Would it be best to create a corresponding site for each of my corresponding remote subnets?
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806511
you are okay , you don't need a separate site for each subnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 38806562
so do you generally only create sites if there is a DC going to be at that location?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38806744
That is correct.

Though some places like to create sites to link certain GPOs to.
0