Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QuickTime Viewer not showing video

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Hello Experts, I have an Win xp pro machine and I have downloaded the latest version of quicktime viewer.   It will not play a .mov movie correctly.  I get sound but no video.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38808755
Most likely you are missing the playback codec for the video stream in the .MOV file (.MOV files can have a variety of different video types).  If you know the source of the file that may tell you what codec is required or you can get the information from Quicktime
http://www.moviecodec.com/solutions/identifying-codecs-in-quicktime-player-50048/

In the meantime you could use an alternative player that supports the .MOV container like VLC
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38813211
Hi  tucktech
Why play .mov in Quicktime ?
Which version of quicktime are you running?
QT 7? if not you can upgrade it
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

media player classic home cinema is far superior for .mov. even better than VLC.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media-Player-Classic-Home-Cinema

I'd like take a look at your codecs, please install Gspot
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
open it drop your .mov on then wait a sec post back a screenshot using your print screen key on your keyboard paste into your photo editor or word and submit here please,
Since your running xp it will definitely be a codec issue.
Gspot will report if it is a problem with this file or codecs.
How did you import these off your camera?
I simply open my JVC camcorder and the folder and copy them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 38876002
Hello Merete,  I don't have to use quicktime.  I did download the latest version but it gave me problems.  I will try some of the items you post and report back this week.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 38878380
tucktech I dont have quicktime either my work around was to QT alternative
which is just a open source directshow media player classic home cinema I mention above
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/quicktime_alternative.htm
please use Gspot and post back a screen shot

I get sound but no video.<< indicates two things xp and video drivers
Do you have xpsp3? and video drivers at 2012?
I had no problems playing my .MOV or .MOD in MPCHC in xpsp2.
0