Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to Create a Web Site  - I have some experience in the past using HTML in the late 1990's.

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I know HTML and developed sites in the late 1990's.
I would like to return to the development area and want to know:
--  What platform should I buy to develop web sites today?  It used to be FrontPage .  What is the best platform now?  
-- I would like a package that contains templates that I can just plug in my business name and other information and then just upload it to my site server.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38806641
I have a preference for Dreamweaver, which is quite popular, but...

You could do it all through the web browser now.    Wordpress is very popular and easy to use.   Although it can get quite customized,   the basic idea is plugging in information and other plugins to build your pages.    There is unlimited resources on the net to get you started and beyond.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WordPress

"WordPress is used by over 16.7% of Alexa Internet's "top 1 million" websites and as of August 2011 manages 22% of all new websites."
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38807528
If all you know is HTML, you are way behind the curve.  You also need CSS, javascript, and at least one server side scripting language like PHP, asp, or perl.  It would also be a good idea to get up to speed on SQL.

In the nineties web sites were pretty static and flat.  Today they have to dynamic, deep on content and responsive to a wide range of platforms.

If you are ready for writing your own code, and have to rely on a development platform to produce, then you are not going to be real successful until you can get your hands dirty with the code.  10-year old kids can kick out pages with the "tools" without learning to code much.  So you will be competing with millions of kids unless you take it up a notch, by stepping down to the code level instead of looking at the abstractions you get from platforms, frameworks, templates, development suites.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ee_reach
ID: 38807948
Just learning a package will really limit you.  Even non-programmers can use a package.  

In addition to updating your knowledge of html, you will need to learn CSS and javascript as well.

And unless you are working for a large company, you will also need to learn at least some SQL.  

Plus, you will have to settle on at least one server-side scripting language.  Currently the most popular are php and asp.net (not to be confused with asp, which is an outdated technology.)  And within asp.net, you will need to determine whether to go with forms or MVC, etc.

Plus you will need to handle graphics in some sort of way. It will be handy to know photoshop or gimp.

If you are going to process any data coming from a third party, it would be helpful to know XML.

I would suggest having a look at http://w3schools.com/   
It will ramp you up on the basics of most of the above technologies.
0