Solved

VM snapshot

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
we have both ver4.* and 3.* and trying to delete a snapshot on a VM.
it is almost an hr and still 95%.
Do i have to wait until finishes or there is anything we can do it to speed it up?
I do not want to restart either VM or esxi.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 200 total points
ID: 38806589
Let it finish!  you do not want to interrupt this process as it could corrupt you virtual disks.  It is good practice to delete snapshots within a couple of days of creating them.  The longer you wait the longer it takes to consolidate the changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 200 total points
ID: 38806596
Also doing this off hours will keep you from interrupting services for your users
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 38806609
Please see my EE Article for hints and tips

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

DO, BE PATIENT, DO NOT MESS, or FIDDLE.

Please upload a screen shot, and follow my instructions
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 100 total points
ID: 38806612
This is a good read on that subject.
VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_10300-HOW-TO-VMware-Snapshots-Be-Patient.html
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 38806619
How large is the snapshot?

it could take hours, mintes, or days to complete?

do you have the correct storage available? e.g. how much is free?

You cannot speed up the snapshot deletion process, it depends how large and how fast your storage is will dictate, how long the process will take.

Now you have started the deletion process, you must wait until it has completed.

could you explain what you mean by

we have both ver4.* and 3.*
?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38808360
you guys are very helpfull.
i wiated for hrs and all was deleted.
0