Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Stuck on Processing, Opens Immediately when Mouse is Clicked

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
17,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
After exhausting all attempts with Outlook 2010 Home and Business:

Disabling Add-Ons
Safe Mode (which opens instantly but cannot have that running 24/7)
Uninstalling Office and Reinstalling (restarting computer after uninstallation)
Compatibility Modes from original Outlook.exe
Deleting All Profiles
Re-creating Profile
Turning off Cache Mode
Disabling Anti-Virus
(Other Office programs open instantly)

While Outlook is opening and stuck on "Processing..." the very second the mouse is clicked, Outlook finishes opening.

If I don't click anywhere on the screen, Outlook will "Process..." forever until the mouse is clicked anywhere.

I opened Outlook and tested and tried this situation more than 10 times and the mouse click is truly opening Outlook during the "Processing..." period.

What could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:csandlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 400 total points
ID: 38806906
Might first check you have office 2010 Sp1 Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

There were quite a few performance issues that were fixed in this SP

Failing that....

I See you have noted it works fine in Safe mode.

If it works in safe mode, this tell us there is a pretty good chance the issue is related to a 3rd party product or add in

I do see you have disabled Add On's.
However, if these were disabled via outlook theres still a chance they might not be completly disabled or there are some remaining that you cann see via outlooks settings

So, clouse outlook and have a look in the registry

Look for:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

 Note all the addins here
Note their current load behavior

Then right click on each one, and modify the behavior to 0

Now open outlook
Does it work as it should?

if it does, we know its one of these add ins here

Close outlook
GO back to registry
Pick one of the add ins and set its load behavior back to its previous setting

Now open test outlook

If it still works fine, close oultlook and move onto the next add in

Continue process until you find the faulting add in

Once found can leave it disabled, look at uninstalling app, to even looking to the vendor for an update or fix
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38808599
Put the computer in clean boot mode ..reboot and then launch outlook

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38812356
Is this only happening on one machine?

If happens on many machines then the problem is server side. Normally the mailbox server is at fault, where outlook is struggling to connect to the store.
0