[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# - Code needed to call a batch file

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I need some C# code that executes a batch file. I'm looking for a web page that provides the code. Ideally, I'm also looking for a page that discusses the "quirks" associated with the code and how to deal with them.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38806653
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5519328/executing-batch-file-in-c-sharp

This should work. You could try to dump out the contents of the output and error streams in order to find out what's happening:

static void ExecuteCommand(string command)
{
    int exitCode;
    ProcessStartInfo processInfo;
    Process process;

    processInfo = new ProcessStartInfo("cmd.exe", "/c " + command);
    processInfo.CreateNoWindow = true;
    processInfo.UseShellExecute = false;
    // *** Redirect the output ***
    processInfo.RedirectStandardError = true;
    processInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = true;

    process = Process.Start(processInfo);
    process.WaitForExit();

    // *** Read the streams ***
    string output = process.StandardOutput.ReadToEnd();
    string error = process.StandardError.ReadToEnd();

    exitCode = process.ExitCode;

    Console.WriteLine("output>>" + (String.IsNullOrEmpty(output) ? "(none)" : output));
    Console.WriteLine("error>>" + (String.IsNullOrEmpty(error) ? "(none)" : error));
    Console.WriteLine("ExitCode: " + exitCode.ToString(), "ExecuteCommand");
    process.Close();
}

static void Main()
{
    ExecuteCommand("echo testing");
}
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 320 total points
ID: 38813381
Another possible way is that you can use C# to write temporary .bat file and then execute the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38866568
Works great! Thanks.

J
0