Solved

Really Cheap Web Development?

Posted on 2013-01-22
13
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone refer me to companies that develop really inexpensive web sites for business.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806672
globeprofit.com



what are you looking to do

and what is your price range



Alse, let it be known that rule of thumb is, you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38806752
Your brother in-laws, uncle's son just watched a youtube video and now knows how to post a web page very cheaply.  It will only cost you long term headaches and lost revenue you didn't know you had available.  

Please don't take this wrong, but any of us have spent as much time ore more fixing up past mistakes  then had it been done correctly the first time.  There is always going to be somebody to do it cheaper then the next.  creating a "page" is as simple as typing out <html><div>Hi there world!</div></html> but all the little nuances add up and there are plenty of people that define, "not knowing what they don't know".

I think a better question for you is, "I have a realistic budget of $xxxx.  My ultimate goal for my site is to....  Is this realistic, what are my options to achieve this goal within this budget.

 The reason is there are many many branches of answers that get you to the same visual end.  And the visual portion is what people understand, like a print artist making a web page of a giant image.  If  you goal is nothing more then to have a page and it does not need to do anything except prove you have a site, then it is easy.  But maybe you will rely on this for your stream of business...that is a lot different.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38806783
Just about all the large hosting companies have template driven DIY site designers now.  Godaddy, Yahoo, 1and1, and so on.  They normally do not allow you to do anything outside the template and they do not let you download the code to back up the site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jennynover
ID: 38806858
Here are 3 simple options:

1) Google has a project called "Get Your Business Online".  You get to have a free website for a year with 3 free pages, + free hosting (free domain registration?).  It's a great way to get started, and they have very simple templates so you can get up and running in an evening.  It is done in partnership with intuit websites.  I used it to setup a simple no hassle store-front web presence.  (plus it has a tool for generating a mobile version of your site)

The Google website is http://www.gybo.com

2) Another zero development option is to setup a wordpress site.  You can have a Wordpress site that uses your domain name, and again it comes with many templates, so it takes no developing to do.   Here is a really simple 3 step video on how to a) register your domain, b) setup hosting, c) create a wordpress site: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fe_xauphyyI - this doesn't show how to configure the site, but he has another video for that, or there are plenty other online tutorials.

3) You can go to fiverr.com and find someone to do some of this for your for $5! search on website, wordpress etc!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38806884
Of course if you do choose any of those inexpensive solutions, you can't call any of us to customize them because #1 those places don't allow you or us access to the code so we could do that and #2 our services will cost more than the web site did.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38807203
i hear china has very cheap labor, $5 a week :/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38807487
You can get it done cheap. Then please set up your budget for triple what you paid; because that is what you will spend on maintenance ... minimum.

This is for business?  So you don't need to spend a lot on counters and desks, the guy next door will make them for you using scrapped railroad ties.  Don't worry about phones I have two soup cans and a string.

If the web site is important to the business, then don't try to cut corners.  If it is not important to the business, then put off doing it until you have the budget to do it right. Half the problems we get in this topic could be summarized with: "I got this thing cheap and the guy who did it is not around anymore. How do I fix it."  Crap does not age well; it just gets more rotten.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jennynover
ID: 38808559
Don't listen to all the nay-sayers here.  You can setup a cheap and simple website.  The problems they are referring to come about when someone, like you did, starts with a very vague notion of what they want, get something super simple, then find they need a bunch of customizations, bells and whistles which are not well supported by the option they chose.

I used the Google "Get Your Business Online" option because a) I know my needs - I seriously only need a static storefront site for the forseable future, b) I wanted to evaluate another low cost offering small business clients might be interested in... so I made a good decision!   If I need anything more in future, I'll migrate my site elsewhere.

If you need a site that is blog like; ie you have new content you want to add from time to time, new products, articles, then a low cost WordPress site would be a better option.

So to all the grumblers here, if what this person really needs is custom branding, complex menus, scrolling side bars, layers of content, forums, online sales, customer login... well then he wouldn't be here asking for the cheapest way to setup a website would he!  Don't try to upsell him when there are good cheap options available.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38808781
Oh jenny, we gave him/her all the options so he could choose.  We get this kind of question all the time.  And we get the follow on question about making it 'better'.  Many people ask about a cheap way to clone Facebook or Google (yes really!) so we tell them these things so they can make a somewhat reasonable choice.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38811598
Jenny,

It is always great to hear from an "expert" who has never answered a WEB DEV question. We deal with unrealistic expectations here everyday.  It saves time and produces better results, if we start out by deflating the balloon.  

Instead of strolling up the cheap and easy path, we preview the destination so the question dumps and misconceptions they have about web development so we can work out what they really want; what they really can afford; and what they really can do on their own.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jennynover
ID: 38816793
@Coboldinosaur:  Correct I'm not a webdev, nor do I claim to be!  But questioning each others expertise on this site is in very poor taste.  I'm a consultant with excellent BA skills.  I know the options, high to low-end, for clients seeking advice about their online needs.  It's experts like me that send  *appropriate* webdev jobs to experts like you!  (or maybe less uppity versions of said experts!!!)  

In a real client situation I'd address needs & expectations.  In a forum, I have no problem answering the question as asked.

When I first posted no-one had answered the straight Question: "refer me to companies that develop really inexpensive websites".   Sure; maybe the Asker needs something fancy and doesn't know it, or thinks he can get real development for nothing (if so, he can try Fiverr!!!). But to me it sounded more like he doesn't know where to start, and maybe doesn't need "development" at all  ...so what's lost if he sets up a free Google GYBO or Wordpress site one evening, and from that experience *learns for himself* how it falls short of his needs... or not?  

Posted 2nd time cos I found your and @esskayb2d's comments  negative/cynical/sarcastic, respectively. If you get a ton of these questions and think they're stupid, why do you answer them?

@Coboldinosaur: I don't agree someone should do nothing until they can afford to do everything. That makes no business sense. A local restaurant can put up a page with their menu, photos + phone number, or at very least take charge of their Yelp page. It's not "web development" but maybe that's the right answer for them for now.

There is nothing wrong with starting cheap & simple and I did nothing wrong by suggesting some options.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38816941
When I first posted no-one had answered the straight Question:

Not true, the selected answer, my post, was before yours.

We answer questions to educate the person who asked.  If you never asked a stupid question, you never learned anything.  But I don't think the original question was stupid.  We add the other information because we have found that people often expect too much of "cheap and simple".

Calling us 'nay-sayers' and 'grumblers' isn't going to make your point.  We help a lot of people here.  We will do it our own way.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38820777
I don't really care what you or anyone else thinks about negative comments.  Over 6000 times for me and just a hair under 6000 for Dave those "negative comments" have resulted in solutions as witnessed by the user taking the "positive" step of accepting what was posted.  

Here we are not trying to sell anything; we educate.  We will dispute bad advice from novice "experts" because if the user follows the advice they are like to be back the next week with a problem caused by following the advice, or worse they will be on another site because of the lame response they got here.  

Most of the uses who post in this topic know they are not going to get "soft, trend" answers because we treat them like the professionals that are the majority of visitors to the web dev topics.

Cd&
0