Solved

vmware beginner 101 Questions

Posted on 2013-01-22
14
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I am following this and asking questions related to the same post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_11116-HOW-TO-Install-and-Configure-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-5-1-ESXi-5-1.html#c78090



Here is what my plan is :

Follow the posts and build a LAB , (best possible configuration LAB)-- follow as many best practicers as possible.

For now i have 1 Rack Server HP G5 - 2 NIC connections , 1 ILO , 8 Disks (Local - SATA) each 80GB , 32GB RAM

With my first LAB , i want to master the basic VMware ESXI features that dont need multiple Hosts , NIC's , SAN , ISCSI

After i finish the LAB - All basic things . I will go to more advance features and add test SAN , NAS , And 1 more host


Question No. 1 -- You have mentioned in your post that you will install exi on 1GB disk and use 40GB for VM's


How would you suggest for me to use the disks for vsphere install and storage of VM's (Best Practice)

Shall i use Hardware RAID and Choose 2 disks as RAID -0 (For ESXi) and rest 6 as RAID 5 (For VMs)



Q2: While ESXi is installing and it shows me the  disks that i configure following your recommendation of Q:1
If i install esxi on partiion 1 , does the setup format (Watever it is called) all the partitions or just one that i choose for esxi intall

as in your case you choose 1GB disk - will it format that only or the 40GB as well

Q:3 What is the File System it formats as

Q:4 We come to Network Configuration:


As mentioned the 1 have 2 NIC cards connected to the Switch and have link (It is our Test VLAN) and has a DHCP available as well.

What will happen when esxi is installed: NIC automatically get IP (From DHCP) domain settings etc (From DHCP Scope Options)
Can i change the IP and delete all domain settings like DNS suffic that it receive from DHCP

As i dont want this to be part of domain.


Q:5 If i have 3 NIC cards on my HP Hhost all connected to the switch , will all of them get IP's from DHCP or only 1 of them

Q:6 Since we configure Mangement Network , is that the NIC that will become VMNIC0

Q:7 What is the naming based VMNIC?

Q:8 After Host reboots what does vSWITCH0 indicate .. is VMNIC0 converted to vSwitch0

Q:9 on the Standard Switch0 it shows : virtual machine Port Group and VMKernel Port
 
We dint configure that anywhere - How does it assign that


Q:10 How does it choose between vmnext3 or e1000
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806692
please one question at a time
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806697
also, here is a pdf from vmware.com for best practices


www.vmware.com/pdf/Perf_Best_Practices_vSphere5.0.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806704
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38806706
Q1. I would install ESXi on USB or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

Q2. Yes, it can automaticallt partition the datastore as VMFS (VMware Filing System), or later when you connect to the server, you can add the next new datastore for your VMs.

Q3.VMFS (VMware Filing System),

Q4. Yes, by defauly ESXi will obtain DHCP information, this can be changed as per my Article.

Q5. Only a single NIC will get an IP Address, this is called the Management Network.

Q6. VMNIC0 is defined by hardware, not necessarily will it be the Management Network.

Q7. Hardware, based on PCI device ID.

Q8. vSwitch0 is a Virtual Switch, which is created by Default connected to VMNIC0

Q9. It's created by Default.

Q10. When you create a VM, Edit Settings (Right Click VM), Add a Network Interface and select between VMXNET2, VMXNET2 or E1000

If you do not understand any of the Answers, please let me know.


Please see my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 4.1 U2 or ESXi 5.0 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster

HOW TO: Add Local Storage (e.g. a SATA disk) as a Raw Disk Mapping (RDM) or Mapped RAW LUN to a virtual machine hosted on ESXi

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Tutorial Video - Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0

HOW TO:  VCP 5

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster with only a single datastore

HOW TO: Use Dell OpenManage Server Administrator to Create and Manage a Virtual Disk (RAID Array) on a Dell PowerEdge Server with VMware vSphere 5.0, ESXi 5.0 installed.

HOW TO: Create a  Bootable USB Flash Drive of Microsoft Windows Server 2012

HOW TO: "Live Migrate" VMware Virtual Machines between ESX/ESXi hosts and/or datastores for FREE without licenses for vMotion or Storage vMotion

HOW TO: Tag and Configure a storage device as a Solid State Disk (SSD) in VMware vSphere 5.0 or 5.1  (ESXi 5.0 or ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Configure Host Cache Configuration for your VMware vSphere 5.0 or 5.1 ESXi (5.0 or 5.1) Host Server

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1

Virtual Networking

Virtual Networking Concepts

VMware vSphere 5.0 Documentation
VMware vSphere 5.0 Documentation Index

VMware vSphere Basics Guide
vSphere Installation and Setup Guide
vSphere Upgrade Guide
vCenter Server and Host Management Guide      
vSphere Virtual Machine Administration Guide
vSphere Host Profiles Guide
vSphere Networking Guide
vSphere Storage Guide
vSphere Security Guide
vSphere Resource Management Guide
vSphere Availability Guide
vSphere Monitoring and Performance Guide
vSphere Troubleshooting
VMware vSphere Examples and Scenarios Guide

Release 5.0 Update 1 Documentation Archive
Release 5.0 Documentation Archive
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806707
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 38813114
If you're building a lab, why skip multiple hosts, clusters, SAN?
An ESXi host can nest a SAN (as VM), a vCenter server, and several ESXi hosts (as VMs).
Inside the nested ESXi hosts, you can host your server OS.

This is the way it's taught by VMware.  Actually, your first use RDP into a virtual Windows Terminal Server, then jump into the nested ESXi hosts.

It takes a little more to understand, but you can get more learning done while still having only one hardware box.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38822323
Thank you

While Installing : i see the storage as Remote.

This is a HP server which as local Harddrives, why does it show Remote in ESXi installer
Install.jpg
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38822337
because the storage connected is classified as remote and not local storage.

what is the storage controller, and how have you created the array?

I thought maybe you would use an SD card or 1GB USB flash drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38822367
I am not sure , i had 1 Physical host available , It is an Old HP G5 server  i used.
It already has 8 Disks available so i though i could utilized them.

Storage controller - i think it is HP based.

Why would a Locally connected Drives be designated as Remote though. Maybe I have to check the BIOS etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 38822385
It shows as HP Serial Attached SCSI , after i connected using vsphere client

Image is attached
datastore.jpg
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38822413
Yes, that's perfect, a single approx 600GB datastore.

As for remote or local, a quirk on the installer. as long as you have a datastore, to store VMs, that's what matters.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38825871
3. Accept http:#a38806706 Answers the Questions Asked Directly.
0