Solved

Blue screen codes

Posted on 2013-01-22
17
753 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell demensions 4700 that shuts down and gives blue screen codes that I will post below.
So far I've replaced the memory and updated the on board video drivers. I believe that the processor may be to blame since the cooling fins were packed with dust and dust bunnies to the max. It runs fine in safe mode but blue screens before windows finishes loading and the OS is XP service pack 3. I'm posting the recent dump files hoping that it points to the problem.
Mini012213-07.dmp
Mini012213-06.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax01
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38806732
Here is the blue scree .
20130122-122526.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806740
sounds like a heating problem.

can you move it to a cold area and try to turn it on?
perhaps aim a few fans at the cpu

if it works, you will need to buy some more thermal fluid, if not perhaps a new cpu. they are fairly cheap today, 8 core for $50 on ebay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38806757
also, try to turn it on after you remove any hardware not needed.


you should only have motherboard, cpu, ram, harddrive.

connect mouse, keyboard screen.

remove all other parts from the motherboard


if it works, then it is a periphrial device



hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 38806824
Run chdsk on your hard drive, bad sectors on your hd often cause blue screen...

Please try and let me know.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38806872
Check you symantec stuff, maybe get updates or uninstall it, then see if the problem repeats.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38807005
I would run a RAM check. This error is often associated with memory problems. Either that or replace the RAM and see if the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38807063
Ram was replaced with new sticks. Even tried with only one at a time. I did try with everything else not necessary unplugged. Once I cleaned out the cpu heat sink fans ran at lower speeds but I fear the damage has been done.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38807080
you are likely right, cpu gets very hot, if the fans dont run correctly, you will have a problem where the inner metals are melted.

however, if it turns on in safemode (where other periphirals are not started and only the core runs) this may be a problem with some other parts of the computer. kindly unplug everything and try. if it still doesnt work, then you know its not the perephirals, and the damage is with motherboard, HD or cpu
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38807089
Since you can run fine in Safe Mode but not standard I suspect a driver conflict.

If you have an extra hard drive lying around, pop it in and install Windows XP and SP3 and see if it runs.

If it works, backup your data and reinstall Winodws on the original drive and copy the data back.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38807150
As I mentioned above remve the symantec stuff on the PC. Your dump files point to symevent.sys having caused the crashes, and that is part of the symantec "crap-ware".
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38807164
I will uninstall the symantec program and get back with results later on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 38807177
Why dont u run checkdisk? U have nothing to lose man, u would be supprised howmany bluescreens cause bad sectors on hour hd...
Let me know what u think
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38807246
I'll try the checkdisk after I uninstall the symantec software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38808096
As rindi said, it was norton 360 being the culprit. Un installed it and everything good. Downloaded newest version from the norton site and as soon as it ran blue screen again.  Thanks everyone for your responses.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38808808
Do yourself a favor and go for a good antivirus solution, no symantec crap. I use the free version of Panda Cloud antivirus, and up to now haven't had any issues at all with it:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/#!/free-antivirus-download
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrax01
ID: 38809583
Thanks rindi I'll check it out. I installed Microsoft Security essentials for now.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38809726
That's also better than any symantec product.
0