Solved

Droid Email sync/push problem

Posted on 2013-01-22
16
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a client with Windows Small Business server 2003. The users just switched from Blackberries to Android phones. I got them all synced up and thought it was working but it only downloads mail when you hit refresh or whatever the button for send/receive is on the phones it won't push. I have a different droid that I use with my email on a different server and added an account from their server to it and I get the same thing. it works but only when I remember to hit the refresh. If I don't nothing comes in. So I don't believe its the phone or cell network but maybe something on their server. Does anyone know what to check?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38806775
http://helpdesk.illinoisstate.edu/kb/1646/Configuring_Android_for_Exchange/


check under number 8 within this article.

Under account options, you need to set to "automatic".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38806808
I don't know about their phones but on mine it doesn't have those exact settings. There is a sync schedule for Peak and off peak schedule and on mine both are set to push
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38806969
Could be Anti-Virus interference or incorrect IIS settings.

What (if any) AV is installed on the server?

Please run through my article and check your settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38807044
I checked your website and the only thing I found that didn't match was


Exchange 2003 (Part of Small Business Server):

Exchange Virtual Directory
•      Authentication = Integrated & Basic   (m ine was set to just basic so I changed it)
•      Default Domain = NetBIOS domain name - e.g., yourcompany*
•      Realm = yourcompany.com
•      IP Address Restrictions = Granted Access
•      Secure Communications = Require SSL IS ticked (very important)

I do see this error in the event viewer
Product:      Exchange
Event ID:      3024
Source:      Server ActiveSync
Version:      6.5.7638.0
Component:      Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync
Message:      IP-based AUTD failed to initialize. Error code: [0x80004005].
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 38807095
Please add the registry key Reserved Ports listed in the following article and then restart the DNS Server service:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956189

Then test your phones.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38807353
Now I'm getting this error

      IP-based AUTD failed to initialize because the processing of notifications could not be setup. Error code 0x80004005>]. Verify that no other applications are currently bound to UDP port [<2883>], or try specifying a different port number.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38807361
Did you restart the DNS server service?  If you did, please reboot the server, otherwise restart the service please.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38807375
I did restart the service. I'll have to wait till tonight to do a full reboot. I'll try that and post back
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38807400
No problems. I'm about for another 5 hours approx if you need me.

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38811363
How is the server looking today?  Did you get it rebooted?

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38820756
Not yet the owner wants to do it himself and he hasn't done it yet, they are a tax accounting firm and are pretty busy and he hasn't wanted to shut it down.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38824973
No problems - shout as and when you have managed to get it rebooted.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38846719
Sorry for the delay took a while to get the reboot cleared. it seemed to fix the push problem only now its not deleting the messages from the inbox when they are deleted off the phone.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38847288
Okay - if you delete an email via OWA from the Inbox, does it get deleted from Outlook and/or the iPhone?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38848972
Yes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38852235
Turned out this users new phone had an option to syn the Trash or deleted items and it wasn't set to sync. I turned that on and now it seems to be working
0