Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user being locked out

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello, I have a 2008 server Domain controller / active directory. I have one user that changed his password this morning but now every few hours his account is getting locked out. can someone please tell me how I can find out which computer or service is causing this....
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38806855
Start with your DC and look at the security logs. Filter on 'Audit Failure'. Start looking for unsuccessful attempts. If he's getting locked out because someone else is hammering the login, some unsuccessful attempts should be showing up.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 38806942
If you have more than one DC, you may need to look at them all. But you could also run the %logonserver% command to identify which domain controller the user used and start from that DC's security logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38806947
I agree. It's entirely possible that someone else is trying to use his credential.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1500 total points
ID: 38806973
May this will help you, Account lockout
0