Solved

setting up website hosting

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have been asked by a friend to look into setting up a hosting solution I am a vmware guy but as its to costly (verses open source) for this project I have been looking a linux virtualization , qemo-lvm, openvs, virtualbox

What guest os support is there we need linux(ubuntu) but I think also windows server 2003/2008?


I have heard that there is a remote client similar to viclient?

I know we will need scripts for a lot but they are all over the web so I dont think that will be an issue!
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38807057
Why not use a go-daddy site? My site is $90 for the year.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38807599
no currently use heart internet we need it in house as heart have messed us up in billing not supported etc fed up with them we are going to resell our hosting packages
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 38814348
Test drive Ubuntu with ISPConfig 3
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38814823
Looks promising its a lot to do be back soon by the was my linux server is for kvm does that matter or will it help?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38815173
If the KVM works like a VMWare hyper visor, then it should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38815555
I meant with ispconfig3 i did notice on the control panel there is a virtual machine icon does that mean it can communicate to the kvm for creating virtual machines ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38815706
I am not familiar with the KVM environment, I do know it works with OpenVZ

All it needs a is module to be installed so the ISPConfig can communicate with it.

I would like to  give KVM a bash and test it, maybe I will set it up over the weekend.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38816146
ok ta
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38859293
asked a new question as a follow on for a linux cluster for ispconfig
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38870224
OK I have fixed it myself I build three proxmox and installed Ubuntu (as kvm vm's) on top for ispconfig currently doing an article how to do this    

back soon when tested.
0