[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change ownership of SQL Server 2005 maintenance tasks

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
I recently had to have my windows login name changes.  I have many SQL server 2005 maintenance jobs setup with my windows authenication name.  Now, I've noticed that they have failed for obvious reasons.  How do I change ownership quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack Seaman
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldykhurmi
ID: 38807107
Go to Control panel -> Administrative tools -> services
then click properties of the sql server instance. There you will find Log On at second tab of dialog box where you can update your new windows login and password.

Regards,
Goldy Khurmi
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Emes earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807229
use this command

ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON yyyyy TO xxxxx;

to find the ON I would have a select statement on the sysobjects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Seaman
ID: 38812122
I've been able to change it thru the GUI.
0