Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to un-password protect a usb flash drive

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We have a usb flash drive and it has a password that has been set using windows vista.
In windows xp we cannot use this drive as it does not recognize the password protection.
How can I remove the password protection.
We know the password, we have already reformatted the drive to no avail, it still asks for a password.
The "change password" function is no help as the new password cannot be blank.
Let me have your ideas please
0
Comment
Question by:leovalk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38807048
I'm confused: What set the password? Because it sounds, to me, like it may have been set by some application on the device. Can you access it from another Windows Vista/7/8 device?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 800 total points
ID: 38807442
Flash drives aren't password protected by the operating system, they are password protected by applications that come on the flash drive.

Since you have formatted the flash drive you have wiped out that application.  You will need to re-download it from the manufacturer, run it and remove the password protection.

If you cannot get this program then I suggest you take a hammer to the flash drive, throw the pieces in the trash and buy a new one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38807456
I like that last suggestion - especially since they're not very expensive. I was thinking that it could have been protected by BitLocker, or TrueCrypt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38807473
Thanks.  There is a certain amount of satisfaction to be had by smashing technology.

I recenly saw a 16Gig flash drive for $12.99 USD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leovalk
ID: 38807779
Well, we'll continue to use it for stuff on Vista/7 but I love your expert Hammer solution, definitively one for the knowledge base.
thanks all!
0