Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve Switch trunking

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have HP Porcurve 2510G switches.
I’d like to “trunk” 2 or more ports from one switch to the next.
My question is:
If I trunk ports 1&2 on switch A do I also need to “trunk” the corresponding ports on switch B?  
It seems to work with or without...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 336 total points
ID: 38807717
Yes, you should configure same way in both ends
-that is (Non-protocol-)trunk to (Non-protocol-)trunk or
LACP to LACP
First configure, then connect in order to avoid network-loops.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 332 total points
ID: 38807720
If you don't configure them as a trunk then you can end up with spanning tree issues at switch B because it looks at each link as an individual connection while switch A considers it a trunk between the two.

You should configure the remote ports with the same LACP, tagging and VLAN config as the local switch.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 332 total points
ID: 38809404
Not sure about the question... :)
- Yes, you need to configure trunking on both ends.
- You can trunk port 1-2 of switchA to ports 23-24 of switchB for example.

Tamas
0