[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Mail

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
SQL Server blocked access to procedure 'sys.xp_sendmail' of component 'SQL Mail XPs' because this component is turned off as part of the security configuration for this server. A system administrator can enable the use of 'SQL Mail XPs' by using sp_configure. For more information about enabling 'SQL Mail XPs', see "Surface Area Configuration" in SQL Server Books Online.



Where do I enable Mail?
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 501 total points
ID: 38807176
You can go to Configuration Tools under your Microsoft SQL Server  menu from Start.

Run SQL Server Surface Area Configuration

Click on Surface Area Configuration for Features

Select "Database Mail" from the list and check "Enable Database Mail stored procedures"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JElster
JElster earned 0 total points
ID: 38807198
It's not liste...

Reporting Serv
SQL Server Config Manager
SQl Server Error
Sql Server Installat Center 64

what am I missing?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 999 total points
ID: 38807215
You can use sp_configure to enable database mail. Here is the MSDN.

If you need a good tutorial on configuring database mail completely, please refer to Pinal Dave's blog entry on the subject.

Best regards,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JElster
JElster earned 0 total points
ID: 38810350
i don't think my 64 bit version has mail
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 999 total points
ID: 38810641
64-bit versus 32-bit SQL Server should not matter. Database Mail is a feature of full editions of SQL Server 2008, such as Standard and Enterprise. However, Database Mail is not an option for the Express edition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JElster
ID: 38834529
because
0