?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.10 Open Ports

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I have an Ubuntu 10.10 server.  Right now its configured to accept SSH connections only from specific servers with a certificate installed.  

I want to change the config so it allows anyone to connect via SSH as long as they have the username and password.

How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807145
So, as I understand no IP ranges or host names are blocked in the firewall or through TCP wrappers.  Are the user names a possible issue?

In the sshd_config file, what is the value for:
AuthorizedKeysFile
?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808467
Change:

PasswordAuthentication
ChallengeResponseAuthentication

to yes.

Also, set UsePAM to yes if it's set to No.

PS: Only make these changes if you have direct access to the servers' console. Do NOT do this if you ONLY have SSH access as you might get locked out if you have some other config on your file outside the defaults that we're ignoring.

Naturally, restart sshd service after.
0