Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bing disables link to website due to malicious software download

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
When searching for my website in Bing this happens:

the search results are valid.
cannot get to the website.
this message is displayed: The link to this site is disabled because it might download malicious software that can harm your computer.

I can't find the cause of this.  something similar happens with searches in Yahoo, but Google works ok and I can browse to every page on the site without a problem.  have tried IE, Firefox, Chrome- same thing happens regardless of browser.  

I would like to get this message removed as quickly as possible.  Have contacted Bing and received an automated reply.  Not sure how long it will take them to fix it.

am open to out-of-the-box ideas such as taking the website down and putting it up on another host.
0
Comment
Question by:RBECKMN
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1336 total points
ID: 38807227
I don't know much about this, but it sounds like the site has either been blacklisted or a parent site has been blacklisted (are you referring to a site that is a child site to another website whether by DNS or IP).  Sounds like you are taking the right steps.  Be sure to check whether the blockage is user created (addons like WOT - Web of Trust - use user ratings to determine whether a site is "safe") or blacklisted by something like http://urlblacklist.com/.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 38807699
RBECKMN--Your website probably has links to malware on it.
Bing may help you clean it
https://www.badwarebusters.org/main/itemview/10062

http://palpapers.plynt.com/issues/2010Feb/handling-malware-infection/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1336 total points
ID: 38807735
Also check any advertisements.  Malvertising can easily take place on any website that subscribes to an advertising feed.  My wife once got porn on our computer while looking at an English as a Second Language site (I quickly got it off).  I alerted the website about the problem and we have never had an infection from that site again.
0