Solved

MSAccess 2000 based program on a Windows 8 Computer

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
I have an Access 2000 based program in which I am trying to install into a Windows 8 environment. I get an error message that states "Access 2000 must be installed"

I already have a full blown version of Access 2000 installed and works great.

 Any suggestions to combat the error message?
0
Comment
Question by:cskehan
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 38807163
Keep in mind that, officially, running Office 2000 on Windows 8 is unsupported...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cskehan
ID: 38807188
I understand that. Access 2000 does however work in Windows 8. Its just a program that I need to install that is Access 2000 based which is not working.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 38807199
To clarify:

1) Office 2000 is no longer supported at all

2) Officially, Office 2000 is not compatible with Windows 8.  Many people are reporting that they can get it to install on Windows 8, and even run, but I would expect that certain things will either not work at all, or not work as expected.

Access 2000 was a fine product, but sticking with it is, IMHO, a risky choice.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 38807234
I second that.

Access (and Office) 2000 and 2003 are not supported under Windows 2008.  Microsoft has stated flat out they will not work.  What exactly that means is hard to say, but as Patrick said, anything and everything is fair game not to work.

 Now a better question is why when other apps do, but that's a a different question.

 No points here please.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 38809503
When we encounter such situations (and we do, including A97 and even Access 2.0 apps) we install Windows XP Mode:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

and install such apps in an XP environment.

However, it only works under Windows 7.
For Windows 8 you will need to install some other Virtual Machine and in this install Windows XP with a valid license of yours.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 38812775
Access 2000 does however work in Windows 8
You should have written "Access 2000 works on MY Windows 8 machine". In other words, just because it works on YOUR Win8 machine does not mean it will work on ALL Win8 machines.

As others have said, either upgrade the app, or use virtual machine software to run the app.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 38814134
BTW, for the record, here's the notice from Microsoft:

Office 2003 applications are not compatible with Windows 8
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2777626

  This is specific to Office 2003, but it goes without saying that Office 2000 being two versions back from that would not be compatible either.

Jim.
0