Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad App Question

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Can anyone recomend a FREE app that would allow me to open an email attachment that is a MS Word Document, edit it, & save it as a .doc or .docx?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807116
I use Docs Unlimited works great I purchased it they have a free version also
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38807121
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38807140
I just sent an email with a word document to my ipad and iphone

both opened the attachment directly no app needed.

If you want to open the document as you would in word the you need Docs Unlimited
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38807171
Thanks, I think I will go with that.
0