Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2003

Posted on 2013-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have an unusual problem -- when a client opens their application and migrates to a different menu -- it opens to a VBA window and breaks on a line but is not erroring out. I can step on from the line and the rest of the code runs fine. Once this happens, the client can navigate to all menus with no problem.

I have cleared all break-points and compacted and repaired the application and it persists.
0
Comment
Question by:Eileen Murphy
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 38807168
I've seen this happen occasionally.
Almost always cleared by rebooting the system.

mx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38807179
mx, do you know what causes this behavior?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 38807191
I've had this happen a couple of times, and I vaguely remember it being from stop/breakpoints that were once there, but removed by the developer, but for some reason Access believes they are still there.  I was able to resolve this by deleting the lines in the area.

How it worked or why it happens in the first place?  No idea.

btw, 'Microsoft Access 2003' as a subject line doesn't work real well, as it doesn't describe your question.  'VBA breaks without a stop or breakpoint' would be better.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38807208
jimhorn -- you're absolutely right. Thanks for the reminder.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38807231
"mx, do you know what causes this behavior?"

Well ... sort of.  Something literally gets 'stuck'.  Maybe a previous break point or error line.
It maybe happens to me 1x/year if that.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 38807404
try decompiling your db, then compile, compact and repair

see this link

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 664 total points
ID: 38809790
It could be the Error Trapping setting on that machine. Error Trapping is set at the machine level, not the application, so you need to make sure you set it properly when your application starts. Are you raising errors in your classes?

Anyway, this is discussed in my paper Error Handling and Debugging Tips and Techniques for Microsoft Access, VBA, and Visual Basic 6 (VB6) which was also published on MSDN:
http://www.fmsinc.com/tpapers/vbacode/Debug.asp#BasicErrorHandling

It's part of our Microsoft Access Developer Help Center: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/developer/index.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eileen Murphy
ID: 38810299
Tried all of the above and wound up creating a new application, yanking everything in and got rid of it that way... I do believe that all of the above could and should have fixed it.

Those nasty little Microsoft gremlins can be a pain in the a@@.

Thanks again Experts!

Best, Eileen
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38810836
"Tried all of the above and wound up creating a new application,"
Did you try rebooting your system as I suggested?
I've never seen that not work ?

Also, it appears that you did not really use any of the solutions posted ...?

mx
0