Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home Network (including BluRay and Wii)

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I currently have a wireless network at home, but it's fairly simple.  A cable modem is connected to a wireless router that also has plugged into it (wired) my BluRay and Wii.  My laptop and printer are both wireless.

The network works well.

Now I'd like to move my BluRay and Wii into another room but that room is not accessible for the wires needed to connect them to the router as they are now.

So my question is, how do I connect them?  My first thought is to get another wireless router that "talks" to the first (main) router, but I don't know if that's the way I should be doing it or if there's another way (or it's just not possible).

Before I plop down a handful of bucks for another wireless router, am I on the right track?  Any hints, tricks or caveats I need to concern myself with?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 672 total points
ID: 38807166
If you can run a cable into the other room then you can get yourself a small switch and plug the blueray and wii into the switch.

Or another wireless router just make the ssid and password the same as your current wifi
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 664 total points
ID: 38807189
Do you want to stream blurays over that (wireless) connection? Then reconsider, that might give you issues regarding quality. Though wireless is getting better and better I still think wired is more stable.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 38807248
trgrassijr55,
The distance is too great for a wire.  The degradation would just be too much for satisfactory viewing.

Adding a wireless router was my original plan.  I just want to make sure it was possible, and what I needed to do to get it to communicate with the existing router.  So, you are saying all I need to do is set the SSID (and password) the same as the existing and they will communicate with each other?

-----
erniebeek,
I'm not trying to stream the movies off the BluRay player.  The BluRay player has Netflix, Hulu Plus and several other Internet apps that allow me to view movies and TV shows.  But I need the connection to the network for them to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38807276
Ehr, the distance is too great for a wire?
Then I'm curious about your house ;) A Cat5e cable can have a maximum length of 100 meter without too much quality loss.

But then, a wireless connection nowadays has a (theoretical) speed of at least 54Mbps or much more depending on the hardware you have. That should be sufficient for the apps you mention.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 664 total points
ID: 38807288
Your Wii should be wireless, mine is.  Also check to see if your Blu-Ray play can be made wireless with a module add-on.  

I stream NetFlix over my Wii and it works just fine and I'm only using Wirelss G.

I also have a Blu-Ray player that can be made wireless if I want to buy the wireless module.

What is the make/model of your Blu-Ray player?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 38807345
erniebeek,
I live in a two story apartment and the room I want to move the equipment to is on the second floor opposite side.  Since I live in an apartment, I can't drill holes for wiring.  Since I like a fairly neat living area, I can't just string wires from point A to point B, I need to route them along baseboards, up corners, around doorways, etc, etc, yadda, yadda.

Suffice it to say, when I wrote in my OP that the location is not accessible for wires, that's what I meant.  I had no idea when I wrote to ask about a wireless setup that the response would be that it's better to have wires.  Had I wanted wires, I could have saved myself some irritation and not posted here in the first place.



-----
ScottCha,
I'll have to check out my Wii again, but I'm fairly certain that wireless was an option that I decided against (since it's location is right next to the router).

As far as the BluRay, I can't tell you the model, but the make is Coby and I am certain that it is not wireless.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38807370
I'm not sure why the location for your Wii would matter.  Mine is next to my router as well and it works fine.

I understand it isn't wireless, but you might be able to MAKE it wireless.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 38807419
Let's not focus on the Wii.  The Wii may well have wireless capability, I'll have to wait till I get home and look again.

The more important piece, though, is the BluRay.  I'm certain it is not wireless, but that's the one I will use mostly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38807450
Ok, for the 3rd time... see if you can make it wireless though an add-on module.

You will need the model number to see if this is possible.

That will be your easiest and cheapest route to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38808187
I have worked in many homes and apartments there is always a way to get a wire from point a to point b.

You just need one wire from your wireless router to a small switch.

How close to an inside wall is the router?

You can do this without drilling a hole if you can get a wire to an inside wall they normally do not but insulation in those walls and you can go up the wall.

Yiu can take off the wall plate on a light switch pull out the box or cut away a little bit from the sheetrock and then get a larger plate cover.

if you can go upstairs and line up the wall with the downstairs area you might be able to drop a string with a nut tied on the end to give it weight.

I have done this many times takes a lot of time and effort.

I would come over and do it for you  all I charge is a beer and pizza LOL

I can walk you thru it if you need help.

Bottom line is you need a wire upstairs.

Wireless thru floors works sometimes and does not others

I have two WAPS install here.

There is always a way.

Tom
0